Business Rates

Privacy Notice

REVENUES & BENEFITS, BLUDE BADGE & PARKING ADMINISTRATION

The Isle of Wight Council is committed to keeping your personal information safe and processing it in accordance with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation.  We will keep your information accurate and up to date and we will not keep your information longer than necessary.

The Isle of Wight Council is the data controller for all personal information that it processes. The council’s Data Protection Officer is Helen Miles and can be contacted by email to  information@iow.gov.uk or in writing to Data Protection Officer, County Hall, High Street, Newport, IW PO30 1UD.

This privacy notice explains how Revenues & Benefits, Blue Badge & Parking Administration use your personal information and the ways in which we protect your privacy. This notice applies to all personal data collected for or on behalf of the Council.

Purpose of processing and legal basis for processing your personal information for the billing, collection and enforcement of local taxation ( Council Tax and Business Rates)

  • to administer the Housing Benefit and Local Council Tax Support Scheme payable to people on a low inc
  •  to administer the Business Improvement District Levy (BIDS)

  • to administer Blue Badge applications
  • to administer Parking Permits and Penalty Charge Notices

How we use your information

To enable the Isle of Wight Council to carry out its legal obligations or comply with a statutory function it is necessary for us to collect personal information from you.  This includes contact details, financial information, and employment data.

Who we share your information with

Those that we may share your information with include the following, depending on which service you are in contact with.

Isle of Wight Council Services

Council Tax

Housing Benefit & Local Council Tax Support  

Business Rates  

Blue Badge

Legal Services

Electoral Registration

Adult Services

Shared Lives

Leaving Care Team

Housing

Customer Accounts

Parking Services

Children Services

Public sector agencies

Local Government

Other Local Authorities  

The Isle of Wight Council is required by law to protect the public funds it administers and may share information provided to it with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds.  We participate in the Cabinet Office’s National Fraud Initiative: a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. We are required to provide particular sets of data to the Minister for the Cabinet Office for matching. For more information, please click here.

External Organisations

 Mountbatten Isle of Wight

 Blind Society

 NHS Cancer Specialists

 NHS Mobility Clinic

 Bristow & Sutor

 Rundles & Co Ltd

 Call Credit

Registered Social Landlords - we may share details with the relevant Housing Association

Retention period or criteria used to determine the retention period

We will retain your personal information only for as long as it is needed for the purpose for which it was collected.  Further details can be found in the councils Retention Policy.

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the following rights.  Please note not all of these rights apply to all processing.

  • The right to be informed – you have a right to be told how the council use your personal data.
  • The right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • The right to rectification – you have a right to ask us to correct information we hold about you if it is wrong
  • The right to erasure (right to be forgotten) – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records
  • The right to restrict processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing
  • The right to data portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation
  • The right to object – in certain circumstanced you have the right to object to object to your personal data being used.

  • Rights of automated decision making and profiling – you have the right for any decision made on you which is made by a computer to be reviewed by a human being, and you can object to the Council profiling your behaviours and characteristics.

Some of the rights are complex, and there are circumstances where your rights will not apply, for example the right to erasure will not apply if your personal data is required to comply with a legal obligation.  If is recommended that you read the relevant guidance notes on the ICO’s website for further information.

Queries and Complaints

If you would like further information about this privacy notice or have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, please contact us by email to dpo@iow.gov.uk or in writing to Data Protection Officer, County Hall, High Street, Newport, IW PO30 1UD.

If you remain dissatisfied following an internal complaint, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner at www.ico.org.uk

The Council’s overarching privacy notice can be viewed here www.iow.gov.uk/Council/OtherServices/Website/Privacy