Councillors

The Isle of Wight Council has 40 elected councillors.  The current political make-up is detailed below:

 

  • 24 The Conservative Group;
  • 7 The Island Independents Group;
  • 2 Liberal Democrat Group;
  • 2 Independent Members Group;
  • 2 1957 Group
  • 1 Independent
  • 1 Island Independent Network
  • 1 Vacancy
  • Current Councillors

    Mr Barry Edwin Abraham

    Ward: Wootton Bridge | Political Group: Conservative

    Mrs Debbie Andre

    Ward: Sandown North | Political Group: Independent

    Mr Adrian William Axford

    Ward: Ryde North West | Political Group: Conservative

    Mr Reginald Barry

    Ward: Nettlestone and Seaview | Political Group: Liberal Democrat

    Mr Paul Bertie

    Ward: Cowes North | Political Group: Conservative

    Mr Michael Thomas Frank Beston

    Ward: Shanklin Central | Political Group: Conservative

    Mr Paul James Brading

    Ward: Lake South | Political Group: Conservative

    Mr Geoff Brodie

    Ward: Newport East | Political Group: Independent Labour

    Mr George William Cameron

    Ward: Freshwater North | Political Group: Conservative

    Mr Charles Chapman

    Ward: Ryde South | Political Group: Conservative

    Ms. Vanessa Claire Churchman

    Ward: Havenstreet, Ashey and Haylands | Political Group: Conservative

    Mr Rodney David Downer

    Ward: Godshill and Wroxall | Political Group: Independent

    Mr Paul Fuller - JP (Justice of the Peace)

    Ward: Cowes West and Gurnard | Political Group: Independent

    Mr Andrew Charles William Garratt

    Ward: Parkhurst | Political Group: Liberal Democrat

    Mr Steve John Hastings

    Ward: Central Wight | Political Group: Conservative

    Mr Stephen Hendry

    Ward: Whippingham and Osborne | Political Group: Conservative

    Mr John Vere Hobart

    Ward: Carisbrooke | Political Group: Conservative

    Mr John Howe

    Ward: Totland | Political Group: Independent

    Mr Stuart Hutchinson

    Ward: West Wight | Political Group: Conservative

    Miss Julie Jones-Evans

    Ward: Newport Central | Political Group: Independent Members Group

    Mr John Clive Kilpatrick

    Ward: Binstead and Fishbourne | Political Group: Conservative

    Mr Michael Lilley

    Ward: Ryde East | Political Group: Independent Green

    Mr Karl Love

    Ward: East Cowes | Political Group: Independent Members Group

    Mr John Medland

    Ward: Freshwater South | Political Group: Independent

    Ms. Clare Mosdell

    Ward: Arreton and Newchurch | Political Group: Conservative

    Mr Michael Anthony Murwill

    Ward: Brading, St Helens and Bembridge | Political Group: Conservative

    Mr John Nicholson

    Ward: Cowes South and Northwood | Political Group: Conservative

    Mr Tig Anthony Outlaw

    Ward: Lake North | Political Group: Conservative

    Mr Gary John Peace

    Ward: Ventnor West | Political Group: Conservative

    Mrs Lora Peacey-Wilcox

    Ward: Cowes Medina | Political Group: Independent

    Lord Graham Perks

    Ward: Ventnor East | Political Group: An Independent Member

    Vacant Post

    Ward: Newport West | Political Group:

    Mr Matthew Price

    Ward: Newport North | Political Group: Conservative

    Mr Chris Quirk

    Ward: Shanklin South | Political Group: Conservative

    Mrs Shirley Smart

    Ward: Newport South | Political Group: Independent

    Mr Ian Stephens

    Ward: Ryde West | Political Group: Island Independent Network Group

    Mr David Stewart

    Ward: Chale, Niton and Whitwell | Political Group: Conservative

    Mr Brian George Tyndall

    Ward: Brading, St Helens and Bembridge | Political Group: Conservative

    Mr Ian David Ward

    Ward: Sandown South | Political Group: Conservative

    Mr Wayne Charles Whittle

    Ward: Ryde North East | Political Group: Conservative