07 May 2021

Isle of Wight Council election 2021

The following are the live results of persons elected as a Councillor for Isle of Wight Council.

Results will be displayed on this page as they are announced. If the result is shown as blank, this means the result is not yet available.

Bembridge

Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
ROBERTSON
Joe
The Conservative Party Candidate
 921  ELECTED
STEANE
Alasdair Gareth
 Our Island  440  


Binstead and Fishbourne

Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
COOKE
Simon
   170  
DORE
Ian
 Independent  701  ELECTED
HOPPER
Ed
 The Conservative Party Candidate
 401  

Brading and St Helen's

Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
BACON
Jonathan Francis
 Our Island  537  ELECTED
BUGGIE
Alexander
 Labour Party  91  
GRANEY
John Henry
 Liberal Democrat  107  
TYNDALL
Brian
 The Conservative Party Candidate  383  

Brighstone, Calbourne and Shalfleet

Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
ALLDRED
Doug
 Green Party  335  
HASTINGS
Steve
 The Conservative Party Candidate  549  ELECTED
STUART
Nick
 Liberal Democrat  377  

Carisbrooke and Gunville

Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
BIRD
Verity Scott
 Labour Party  214  
HASTINGS
Bev
 The Conservative Party Candidate  348  
LEVER
Joe
 Green Party  387  ELECTED

Central Rural

Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
ELLIS
Suzie
 The Conservative Party Candidate  619  ELECTED
HILL
Richard Andrew 
 Labour Party  146  
LAURSEN
Julia Ann
Green Party   313  

Chale, Niton and Shorwell

Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
CRITCHISON
Claire Leah
Green Party   876  ELECTED
STEWART
David
The Conservative Party Candidate   636  

Cowes Medina

Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
BATES
Alan Derek
Labour Party   213  
BICKET
Oscar
The Conservative Party Candidate   143  
PEACEY WILCOX
Lora
Independent   615  ELECTED

Cowes North

Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
HOLLIS
Richard
The Conservative Party Candidate   552  
QUIGLEY
Richard Michael
Labour and Co-operative Party  587  ELECTED

Cowes South and Northwood

Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
ATTFIELD
Philip Charles
Labour Party   223  
BURGESS
Steph
Liberal Democrat   278  
NICHOLSON
John
The Conservative Party Candidate   502  ELECTED
STUBBINGS
Nathan
Green Party   142  

Cowes West and Gurnard

Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
FULLER
Paul Andrew
Independent   1101  ELECTED
JEFFREYS
Tim
The Conservative Party Candidate   208  
POINTING
Josh
Labour Party   114  

East Cowes
Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
LOVE
Karl 
Independent   809  ELECTED
PACKHAM
Bob 
Liberal Democrat   96  
RANN
Jane 
The Conservative Party Candidate   335  
TROLLOPE
Lorna
Labour Party   95  

Fairlee and Whippingham
Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
PACKHAM
Patricia
Liberal Democrat   116  
PRICE
Matthew
The Conservative Party Candidate  669  ELECTED
SMITH
Michael 
Green Party   249  

Freshwater North and Yarmouth
Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
JAMES
Daniel Howard
Green Party   434  
SPINK
Peter 
The Conservative Party Candidate   644  ELECTED

Freshwater South
Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
CAMERON
George
The Conservative Party Candidate 
 576  
MEDLAND
John
Independent  625  ELECTED

Haylands and Swanmore
Name of Candidate
Description (if any) No. of votes  Elected 
CHURCHMAN
Vanessa
The Conservative Party Candidate   316  ELECTED
KIRKBY
Les
   302  
LYONS
Sue
Labour Party   133  
ROSS
Malcolm
Liberal Democrat  145  

Lake North
Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
CLARKE
Gary Anthony
Labour Party   135  
OUTLAW
Tig 
The Conservative Party Candidate    399  ELECTED
WHITTAKER
Adrian Charles 
Island Independent Network   284  
WILSON
Paul Alfred Thomas 
Green Party  92  

Lake South
Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
BARRY
Patrick
Green Party   159  
BRADING
Paul 
The Conservative Party Candidate    607  ELECTED
MCCARTHY-FRY
Sarah Louise 
Labour and Co-operative Party   210  
PITCHER
Linda Pauline
Vectis Party - Local control, local decisions   93  

Mountjoy and Shide
Name of Candidate
Description (if any) No. of votes  Elected 
HUNTER
Alan
Labour Party   178  
OLIVER
Martin 
The Conservative Party Candidate    389  ELECTED
SMART
Shirley Amy
   230  
TURGUT
Fred 
   24  

Nettlestone and Seaview

Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
ADAMS
David James 
Independent   577  ELECTED
REES
Mark 
Labour Party   63  
WARD
Michael 
The Conservative Party Candidate   506  

Newchurch, Havenstreet and Ashey

Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
BEACH
Anna Maria 
Labour Party   128  
MOSDELL
Clare 
The Conservative Party Candidate    721  ELECTED
REYNOLDS
Stephen Charles 
Independent   151  
RIDGLEY
Martyn James 
Green Party   186  

Newport Central

Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
AMBROSINI
Matthew 
The Conservative Party Candidate    134  
HAYTACK
Simon Peter 
Labour Party   119  
JONES-EVANS
Julie Marie 
Independent   349  ELECTED
RUSHBROOK
Stephen James 
Green Party  102  

Newport West

Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
BLEZZARD
Bob
Liberal Democrat  165  
BUNDELL
Jaimie Elizabeth Louise
Green Party  169  
COLLINS
Bill 
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition   20  
Quigley
Brian Patrick
 Labour Party  195  
REDRUP
Ray
 The Conservative Party Candidate  320  ELECTED

Osborne
Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
BURRIDGE
Julie Ann 
Liberal Democrat   98  
HENDRY
Stephen 
The Conservative Party Candidate  297  ELECTED
PALER
Michael
Independent  225  
PALIN
Cameron 
Green Party  293  

Pan and Barton
Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
BRODIE
Geoff
 Independent  518  ELECTED
FLEET
Danielle
 The Conservative Party Candidate  151  

Parkhurst and Hunnyhill
Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
FALLICK
Hollie 
Green Party  79  
GARRATT
Andrew Charles William 
Liberal Democrat   449  ELECTED
HUNTER
Pauline 
 Labour Party  49  
LOCK
Cara
 The Conservative Party Candidate  179  

Ryde Appley and Elmfield
Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
FINNEY
Tiarnan 
 The Conservative Party Candidate  121  
HAMPTON
Paul Anthony 
 Green Party  109  
LILLEY
Michael 
   832  ELECTED

Ryde Monktonmead
Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
CHAPMAN
Charles
Independent   169  
LUCIONI
Karen Theresa 
Island Independent Network   354  ELECTED
LYONS
Mick 
Labour Party   177  
WRIGHT
Rhys 
The Conservative Party Candidate   193  

Ryde North West

Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
JORDAN
Phil 
   428  ELECTED
SALMON
Michael Barry 
Green Party   175  
SHERIDAN
Steven 
The Conservative Party Candidate   300  
TRUCKEL
Phil
 Labour Party  176  

Ryde South East
Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
BROTHERS
Emily Andrea Melanie 
Labour Party   78  
DREW
Warren
The Conservative Party Candidate   112  ELECTED
HIGGINS
Jessica
 Island Independent Network  66  
MIKICH
Tracy Ann 
 Liberal Democrat  64  
THOMAS
Natalie Jane
Green Party   65  

Ryde West
Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
DOUBLE 
Steve 
 Labour Party  210  
LAMBERT
Mike 
 Independent  124  
STEPHENS
Ian Rodney 
Island Independent Network   346  ELECTED
TEMEL
Lou 
 The Conservative Party Candidate  245  

Sandown North

Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
ANDRE
Debbie 
Independent   386  ELECTED
CHEETHAM
Clive James 
Labour Party   160  
FLETCHER
Ian 
The Conservative Party Candidate   336  
PARKES
Stephen John 
Independent   58  

Sandown South
Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
EVANS
Pauline Ann 
Our Island   81  
HICKS
Jenny
Island Independent Network   106  
THOMPSON
Robert Michael 
Labour Party   106  
VOLLER
Mark 
Liberal Democrat   185  
WARD
Ian
The Conservative Party Candidate   359  ELECTED

Shanklin Central
Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
BESTON
Michael
 The Conservative Party Candidate  504  ELECTED
CRAWLEY
Kenneth Robert 
 Labour Party  129  
MAY
Robert 
 Independent  143  
MOORSE
David Frank 
 Green Party  224  

Shanklin South
Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
HAILSTON
Mike 
Our Island  191  
LLOYD
Christopher Thomas 
Labour Party   228  
QUIRK
Chris 
The Conservative Party Candidate   658  ELECTED

Totland and Colwell

Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
BRYAN
Carol 
 The Conservative Party Candidate  547  
HANCOCK
Billy Lawrence
 Labour Party  197  
JARMAN
Chris
 Independent  557  ELECTED
LOCKE
Michael John
 Liberal Democrat  59  

Ventnor and St Lawrence
Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
COOPER
Steve 
 Labour Party  249  
GODDEN
Martin James
Freedom Alliance. No Lockdowns. No Curfews.   38  
JEFFRIES
Mark 
 Island Independent Network  171  
PEACE
Gary 
 The Conservative Party Candidate  328  ELECTED
PERKS
Graham James Mark
Vectis Party - For the Island   260  
WARREN
Phil 
 Our Island  178  

Wootton Bridge
Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
ABRAHAM
Barry 
The Conservative Party Candidate   358  
BETTS
Susan
 Green Party  152  
PITCHER
Daryll James 
 Vectis Party - For the Island  533  ELECTED
WARD
John Adrian 
   83  

Wroxall, Lowtherville and Bonchurch
Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
No. of votes  Elected 
DOWNER
Rodney 
Independent   862  ELECTED
TRACEY
Justin Eamonn
 Labour Party  157  
WATLING
Colm 
The Conservative Party Candidate   259  

Share On
Share with MySpace Share with Google Plus Share with Yahoo Share with Twitter Share with Facebook
Related Services
Most Read
Most Shared
IWC election results
IWC election results
Factfile
  • The election for the Isle of Wight Council, town and parish councils and Police and Crime Commissioner took place on 6 May 2021
 
Isle of Wight, UK