Blue Badges

Privacy Notice

 Revenues, benefits & blue badge

The Isle of Wight Council is committed to keeping your personal information safe and processing it in accordance with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation.  We will keep your information accurate and up to date and we will not keep your information longer than necessary.

The Isle of Wight Council is the data controller for all personal information that it processes. The council’s Data Protection Officer is Helen Miles and can be contacted by email to  information@iow.gov.uk or in writing to Data Protection Officer, County Hall, High Street, Newport, IW PO30 1UD.

This privacy notice explains how Revenues & Benefits, Blue Badge & Parking Administration use your personal information and the ways in which we protect your privacy. This notice applies to all personal data collected for or on behalf of the Council.  

Purpose of processing and legal basis for processing your personal information 

  • for the billing, collection and enforcement of local taxation ( Council Tax and Business Rates).
  • to administer the Housing Benefit and Local Council Tax Support Scheme payable to people on a low income.
  • to administer the Business Improvement District Levy (BIDS).
  • to administer Blue Badge applications. 
  •  to administer Parking Permits and Penalty Charge Notices.

How we use your information

To enable the Isle of Wight Council to carry out its legal obligations or comply with a statutory function it is necessary for us to collect personal information from you.  This includes contact details, financial information, and employment data.

Who we share your information with

Those that we may share your information with include the following, depending on which service you are in contact with.

Isle of Wight Council Services

  • Council Tax
  • Housing Benefit & Local Council Tax Support  
  • Business Rates  
  • Blue Badge
  • Legal Services
  • Electoral Registration
  • Adult Services
  • Shared Lives
  • Leaving Care Team
  • Housing
  • Customer Accounts
  • Parking Services
  • Children Services

Public Sector Agencies

  • Local Government
  • Other Local Authorities

                             

The Isle of Wight Council is required by law to protect the public funds it administers and may share information provided to it with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds.  We participate in the Cabinet Office’s National Fraud Initiative: a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. We are required to provide particular sets of data to the Minister for the Cabinet Office for matching. For more information

 External Organisations

  •  Mountbatten Isle of Wight
  •  Blind Society
  •  NHS Cancer Specialists
  •  NHS Mobility Clinic
  •  Bristow & Sutor
  •  Rundles & Co Ltd
  •  Call Credit

Registered Social Landlords

We may share details with the relevant Housing Association.

Retention period or criteria used to determine the retention period

We will retain your personal information only for as long as it is needed for the purpose for which it was collected.  Further details can be found in the councils Retention Policy. (PDF, 2MB, 216 pages).

Your Legal Rights

You are entitled to request access to and a copy of any information we hold about you. Please contact the Corporate Information Unit at the details shown below. You can ask us to stop processing or to remove your personal data, although this may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you. We will try to meet your request but we may be required to hold or process information to meet our legal duties.

If you find that the information that the Council holds about you is no longer accurate, you have the right to ask to have this corrected. We may not always be able to change or remove the information. However, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the records.

Some of the rights are complex, and there are circumstances where your rights will not apply, for example the right to erasure will not apply if your personal data is required to comply with a legal obligation. It is recommended that you read the relevant guidance notes on the ICO’s website for further information.

Some of the rights are complex, and there are circumstances where your rights will not apply, for example the right to erasure will not apply if your personal data is required to comply with a legal obligation.  If is recommended that you read the relevant guidance notes on the ICO’s website for further information.

Queries and Complaints

If you would like further information about this privacy notice or have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, please contact us by email to dpo@iow.gov.uk or in writing to Data Protection Officer, County Hall, High Street, Newport, IW PO30 1UD.

If you remain dissatisfied following an internal complaint, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner at www.ico.org.uk

The Council’s overarching privacy notice can be viewed here www.iow.gov.uk/Council/OtherServices/Website/Privacy